Advertisement

Editorial Board

Our team of Academic Editors, who assist and advise our in-house editors on manuscripts during the review process.

Biophysics and Biomechanics

Biomechanics

Anders Hedenström

Lund University, Sweden
Biomechanics, flight, aerodynamics, movement, migration, ecology and evolution of animal flight, high-speed wing motion analysis, airflow visualization, force measurement

Graham Taylor

University of Oxford, UK
Biomechanics, flight dynamics, swimming, control systems, sensory systems, sensory ecology (also: avian palaeontology, animal navigation, migration)

Biophysics

Nathalie Balaban

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Systems biology, biophysics, nanoscience, bacteriology
 

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Aging

Judith Campisi

Buck Institute for Research on Aging, USA
Cancer, aging, cell senescence, inflammation

Thomas Kirkwood

Newcastle University, UK
Mechanisms of cellular aging, evolution and genetics of aging, caloric restriction, mathematical biology, biological standardization

Heidi Tissenbaum

University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Aging, insulin, IGF1, lifespan, fat storage

Cancer Biology

Connie Eaves

Terry Fox Laboratory, Canada
Hematopoiesis, leukemic stem cells, chronic myeloid leukemia, breast cancer, mammary stem cells, transplantation, single cell studies

Douglas Green

Advisory Board member
St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Apoptosis, cancer, immunology

Nancy Hynes

Advisory Board member
Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Breast cancer, receptor tyrosine kinases and signaling, breast cancer metastasis and migration

Jeremy Rich

Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA
Glioblastoma, cancer stem cells, medulloblastoma

Matt van de Rijn

Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Prognostic markers in sarcoma and cancer, cancer genomics

Cell Biology, Cell Cycle, and Cell Migration

Renata Basto

Institut Curie, France
Centrioles, cilia biogenesis, microtubule organising center, stem cells, cancer

Cheryl Kerfeld

University of California at Berkeley, USA
Bacterial microcompartments, carbon fixation, cyanobacterial photoprotection mechanisms, structural genomics

Peter Walter

Advisory Board member
University of California at  San Francisco, USA
Protein and organelle quality, unfolded protein response, organelle communication and abundance

Bruce Edgar

Ruprecht–Karls–Universität Heidelberg, Germany
Drosophila
cell growth, cell cycle, intestinal stem cell regulation, TOR signaling

David Pellman

Advisory Board member
Dana–Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Cell division, genome stability, chromosome segregation, cytoskeletal dynamics

Jonathon Pines

Gurdon Institute, UK
Mitosis, chromosome segregation, cyclins, cancer

Anna Huttenlocher

University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Cell migration, chemotaxis, innate immunity and inflammation, zebrafish immunity, wound healing and cancer biology, leukocyte migration, regeneration

Robert Insall

Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, UK
Cell migration, chemotaxis, SCAR/WAVE complex, pseudopods

Laura Machesky

Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, UK
Cell migration, invasion, metastasis, actin cytoskeleton

Carole Parent

National Cancer Institute, USA
Cell migration, amoeboid migration in Dictyostelium and neutrophils, signal transduction, G protein-coupled receotor signaling, cytoskeleton dynamics, live cell imaging (also: metastatic migration and invasion)

Trafficking and Cellular Dynamics

Fred Hughson

Princeton University, USA
Intracellular trafficking, membrane vesicles, bacterial communication and quorum sensing

Sandra Schmid

Advisory Board member
UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Membrane/vesicular trafficking, endocytosis, biochemistry

Sophie Martin

University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Cell polarity, cytoskeleton, membrane fusion/trafficking, cell cycle (also: yeast cell biology)

Anne Simonsen

University of Oslo, Norway
Autophagy, membrane trafficking, endocytosis

Anna Akhmanova

Utrecht University, Netherlands
Organisation and dynamics of the microtubule cytoskeleton, microtubule-based organelle transport by motor proteins (kinesins, dyneins), microtubule-based processes in neurons (also: vesicle trafficking, Rab GTPases, cell polarity, migration, mitotic spindle organization)

Trina Schroer

Johns Hopkins University, USA
Cytoplasmic dynein, microtubule dynamics, trafficking, localization of endomembranes and macromolecular complexes, behavior of intracellular pathogens (bacteria and viruses), architecture and intracellular trafficking in polarized cells (epithelia and neurons), primary ciliogenesis, centrosome biology (also: axonemes)

Maya Schuldiner

Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Yeast systems biology and cell biology, translocation into organelles, protein sorting, membrane contact sites and trafficking

Chronobiology

Fernanda Ceriani

Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina
Drosophila
circadian clocks, circadian control of behavior, neuronal structural plasticity (also: invertebrate models of neurodegeneration and aging)

Stacey Harmer

University of California at Davis, USA
Plant physiology, circadian rhythms, epigenetics

Achim Kramer

Charité­–Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Mammalian circadian rhythms, post-translational regulation, circadian clock in the olfactory system and immune system, chronobiology, sleep

Paul Taghert

Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Circadian rhythms, neurobiology, neuronal development and differentiation, transcriptional regulation

Development and Signaling

Konrad Basler

University of Zurich, Switzerland
Signaling pathways in development, Wnt, Hh, TGFbeta, TNF

James Briscoe

Advisory Board member
Francis Crick Institute, UK
Neural tube development, central nervous system, Shh signaling, coordinating pattern and growth

Marianne Bronner

Caltech, USA
Developmental neurobiology, neural crest, epigenetics of development, evo-devo, early patterning and morphogenesis (also: stem cell biology, cell biology, neuroscience)

Caroline Hill

Advisory Board member
Francis Crick Institute, UK
Growth factors, TGF-beta, cancer, development

Simon Hughes

King’s College London, UK
Muscle fibres, muscle patterning, somite assembley, tracking cell processes in vivo

Cecilia Lo

University of Pittsburgh, USA
Cardiovascular development, congenital heart disease, cilia biology, ciliopathies, left–right patterning, mouse models, developmental genetics (also: neurodevelopment, live cell and embryo imaging, general embryology, gap junction biology)

Mary Mullins

University of Pennsylvania, USA
BMP, development, vertebrate body plan

Roel Nusse

Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Stem cells, Wnt signaling, tissue repair, asymmetric cell division

Derek Stemple

Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Vertebrate early development, skeletal muscle, dystrophies, myopathies, sarcomere assembly

Nicolas Tapon

Francis Crick Institute, UK
Tissue growth control, morphogenesis in model organisms, Hippo pathway, organ size and shape control (also: cell polarity, cell cycle, programmed cell death, mechanotransduction, cellular signalling in development, coupling between growth and nutrition, actin cytoskeleton)

Genome Stability and DNA Repair

Daniel Durocher

Lunenfeld–Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
DNA damage, ubiquitin, telomeres

Bénédicte Michel

Centre de Génétique Moléculaire, France
DNA replication and recombination in bacteria, replication fork, genome stability

Agata Smogorzewska

Rockefeller University, USA
DNA repair (also: telomeres, human genetics)

Gene Expression Regulation

Julie Ahringer

Advisory Board member
Gurdon Institute, UK
Chromatin structure and function, epigenetics, transcription, genome organization, histone modifications and heterochromatin, C. elegans

Peter Becker

Advisory Board member
Adolf Butenandt Institute, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany
Chromatin dynamics, nucleosome remodeling, transcription, Drosophila dosage compensation, epigenetics

Susan Gasser

Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Nuclear organization, chromatin, epigenetics, repair and replication fork stability, heterochromatin, lamin, muscular dystrophy, yeast and C. elegans

Elisa Izaurralde

Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Post-transcriptional regulation of mRNA, RNA biology, P-bodies, RNA silencing

James Kadonaga

University of California at  San Diego, USA
RNA polymerase II-mediated transcription, chromatin dynamics, promoter elements, ribosome biogenesis, chromatin assembly process, nucleosomes

Tom Misteli

Advisory Board member
National Cancer Institute, USA
Chromatin, nuclear architecture, epigenetics, splicing, imaging

Jonathan Weissman

University of California at San Francisco, USA
Protein translation, transcription, ribosome profiling, amyloid formation and propagation, protein folding in ER, genetic interaction maps

Phillip Zamore

University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
miRNAs, siRNAs, piRNAs

Ion Channels and Transporters

Raimund Dutzler

University of Zurich, Switzerland
Transmembrane ion transport mechanisms, chloride channels and transporters, X-ray crystallography

Metabolism

Heather Christofk

University of California at Los Angeles, USA
Cancer metabolism, viral metabolism, metabolomics, stem cell metabolism, signaling pathway regulation of metabolism

Alex Gould

Francis Crick Institute, UK
Drosophila
metabolism, development, lifespan, physiology, endocrinology, developmental neurobiology (also: cancer metabolism, metabolomics, neural stem cells, cell signaling, cell competition)

Rong Tian

University of Washington, USA
Energy metabolism, cardiovascular disease, mitochondrial dysfunction, metabolic signaling, NMR

Antonio Vidal-Puig 

Advisory Board member
University of Cambridge, UK
Energy expenditure, adipogenesis, nutrient partitioning

Neurodegeneration and Protein Folding

Gillian Bates

King's College London, UK
Neurodegeneration, Huntington disease, polyglutamine disorders, amyloid, proteostasis, preclinical evaluation

Susan Lindquist

Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Protein misfolding, neurodegenerative diseases, prions, amyloids, Parkinson’s disease

David Ron

University of Cambridge, UK
Proteotoxicity, protein folding/aggregation, ER stress and metabolism

Parasite Biology

Boris Striepen

University of Georgia, USA
Protozoan parasites, parasite chloroplast, drug development, Apicomplexa, Toxoplasma

Gary Ward

University of Vermont, USA
Toxoplasma
, host cell invasion, parasite multiplication and host cell lysis, apicomplexan parasites

Reproduction and Regeneration

Phillip Newmark

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Planarian regeneration, regenerative stem cells, germ cell development and differentiation, schistosomiasis, schistosome biology

Mariana Wolfner

Cornell University, USA
Reproduction, function of seminal fluid proteins, oocyte activation

Stem Cells

Joshua Brickman

University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Early embryonic development, stem cells, differentiation, transcription

Hiroshi Hamada

Osaka University, Japan
Stem cells, Oct3, development, embryogenesis, patterning, asymmetry, neurogenesis

Sally Lowell

University of Edinburgh, UK
Stem cell biology, pluripotent cells, early mouse embryonic development (also: vertebrate developmental biology, biology of regeneration)

Sara Rankin

Imperial College London, UK
Leukocyte trafficking, chemokines, mesenchymal stem cells, stem cell mobilization, neutrophil clearance by bone marrow, role of endothelial progenitor cells in angiogenesis in models of allergic airways inflammation (also: adult stem cells)

Timm Schroeder

ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Molecular control of stem cell fate decisions, software development, mathematical modeling, regenerative medicine, single cell quantification

Kate Storey

University of Dundee, UK
Neural differentiation, embryonic stem cells, FGF, retinoic acid

Yukiko Yamashita

University of Michigan, USA
Adult stem cells, stem cell niche, spindle orientation, polarity, asymmetric stem cell division, germ cells

Virology

Sarah Rowland-Jones

Advisory Board member
Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford, UK
Immunity to virus infection, immune response, HIV, vaccines

Bill Sugden

University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
EBV, Burkitt lymphoma, herpesvirus, mononucleosis, B cell lymphomas, LMP1 gene, cellular unfolded protein response, autophagy in B-cells, EBNA1, oriP, viral replication
 

Immunology

Avinash Bhandoola

National Cancer Institute, USA
Hematopoietic progenitor cells, migration to the thymus, T cells, T cell leukemias and immunodeficiencies

Kenneth Cadwell

New York University, USA
Host–pathogen interactions, basic immunology, inflammation, autophagy, microbiome (virome), norovirus, mucosal immunity, inflammatory bowel disease (also: lymphocyte differentiation, molecular bacteriology)

Philippa Marrack

Advisory Board member
National Jewish Health and University of Colorado, USA
Immunology, T cell specificity and response

David Nemazee

Scripps Research Institute, USA
Receptor editing in B lymphocytes, antigen receptors, autoreactive lymphocytes, B cells, recombinase genes

Hidde Ploegh

Advisory Board member
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Immunology, antigen processing, MHC, viral response


Ecology

Anthony Barnosky

University of California at Berkeley, USA
Biodiversity, global change, climate, ecosystems, paleobiology, geology

Isabelle Côté

Advisory Board member
Simon Fraser University, Canada
Marine ecology, coastal ecosystems, coral reef, marine invasions, meta-analyses

Michel Loreau

Advisory Board member
National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), France
Biodiversity, ecosystem functioning, ecology, evolutionary ecology

Georgina Mace

Advisory Board member
University College London, UK
Biodiversity, climate change impacts, conservation

Anurag Agrawal

Cornell University, USA
Ecology, evolution, plant–insect interactions, herbivory, community ecology

Craig Moritz

Australian National University, Australia
Ecology, evolution, molecular markers to infer population processes, habitat changes, faunas, rainforest biota, conservation biology

Hélène Morlon

École Normale Supérieure, France
Macroevolution, macroecology, microbia biogeography, biodiversity

Daniel Simberloff

University of Tennessee, USA
Ecology, evolution, conservation biology, biogeography, statistical ecology, invasion biology, community composition and structure

Andrew Dobson

Princeton University, USA
Ecology of infectious diseases, conservation, carnivores


Evolutionary Biology

Jeff Gore

MIT, USA
Microbial populations, experimental evolution, evolutionary and ecological dynamics of populations, evolution of cooperative behaviors, antibiotic resistance

Harmit Malik

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Genome evolution, evolution of centromeres, innate and intrinsic immunity against viruses, mobile genetic elements in Drosophila

Leonie Moyle

Indiana University, USA
Genome evolution, genetics, speciation, adaptation, evolutionary ecology, sexual conflict (also: sexual selection, plant reproductive biology, evolutionary genomics)

Chris Tyler-Smith

Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Genome evolution, genetic variation in human populations, human evolution, Y chromosome, positive selection

Laurence Hurst

Advisory Board member
University of Bath, UK
Evolutionary genetics and genomics, computational and mathematical modelling

Michael Doebeli

University of British Columbia, Canada
Evolution of diversity, cooperation, mathematical modeling, game theory, evolutionary dynamics

Gerald Joyce

Scripps Research Institute, USA
Chemical biology, experimental evolution, evolution in RNA world, ribozymes, enzyme evolution

David Penny

Advisory Board member
Massey University, New Zealand
Theoretical biology, molecular evolution

David Hillis

University of Texas at Austin, USA
Evolution, biotic diversity, phylogenetics, speciation

Nick Barton

Advisory Board member
Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
Evolutionary biology, population genetics, mathematical models of evolution, species adaptation, natural selection

Laurent Keller

University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Animal behaviour, ecology, evolutionary genetics and genomics, insects

Mark Siegal

New York University, USA
Drosophila
and yeast evolutionary systems biology, evolution and genetics of complex traits, robustness, canalization, evolutionary plasticity, stochasticity, cryptic genetic variation, genetics and evolution of sexual differentiation in invertebrates (also: Drosophila and yeast developmental genetics, vertebrate sexual differentiation, analysis of human genetic variation)

Russell Bonduriansky

University of New South Wales, Australia
Evolutionary theory, conflict, phenotypic plasticity, non-Mendelian inheritance, sexual selection, aging
 

Infectious Disease Dynamics

Christophe Fraser

University of Oxford​, UK
Mathematical and computational modelling of pathogen dynamics, epidemiology of infectious disease, evolutionary/within host pathogen dynamics, pathogen genetics and genomics, HIV, Streptococcus pneumoniae, antimicrobial resistance, evolution of virulence and emerging outbreaks (also: population genetics, mathematical modelling of biological processes, bioinformatics software, non-infectious disease epidemiology)

Katia Koelle

Duke University, USA
Viral phylodynamics, ecological and evolutionary dynamics of viral infectious diseases, mathematical modelling/statistics, RNA viruses, influenza, dengue, HIV, host–pathogen systems and climate variability, public heath and disease dynamics (also: molecular epidemiology)

Andrew Read

Pennsylvania State University, USA
Evolution, ecology of infectious diseases, vaccines, insecticides, malaria, drug resistance

Steven Riley

Imperial College London, UK
Transmission of human pathogens, emerging viruses (influenza), disease dynamics, mathematical models, public health, spatial ecology, host–pathogen interactions, phylogenetic studies

David Schneider

Advisory Board member
Stanford University, USA
Microbiology and immunology, infectious disease
 

Microbiology

Michael Laub

Advisory Board member
MIT, USA
Bacterial signal transduction, cell cycle progression, cellular asymmetry, two-component signal transduction, stress, checkpoints, genome stability

Matt Waldor

Advisory Board member
Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA
Evolution, bacterial pathogenicity, mechanisms of bacterial cell processes (e.g. cell polarity), enteric pathogens, virulence control and therapeutics

Joseph Heitman

Duke University Medical Center, USA
Microbial pathogenesis, sexual reproduction and evolution, virulence, fungal pathogens, antifungal drugs

Aaron Mitchell

Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Virulence mechanisms, biofilm formation, fungal pathogen–host interactions, Candida

Nancy Moran

University of Texas at Austin, USA
Biology of symbiosis, insect and bacterial symbionts, aphid genes, carotenoid biosynthesis

Jonathan Eisen

Advisory Board member
University of California at  Davis, USA
Microbes, microbiome, phylogenetics, functional genomics
 

Neuroscience

Behavior

Eric Nestler

Advisory Board member
Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
Addiction and depression

Cellular Physiology and Molecular Neurobiology

Alberto Bacci

Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle Épinière, France
Cellular neurophysiology, neocortex, synaptic inhibition and auto-modulation of brain cortex microcircuits

Charles F. Stevens

Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Brain organization, neuronal development, GABAergic neurons, goldfish

Ben Barres

Stanford University, USA
Cell–cell interactions, myelination, glial cells, retinal ganglion cells, astrocytes, regeneration

Hugo Bellen

Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Peripheral nervous system development, synaptic vesicle transmission, trafficking, exocytosis, endocytosis, neurodegeneration, Notch

Heather Cameron

National Institute of Mental Health, USA
Neurogenesis in hippocampus, granule cells, stress, depression, learning and memory

Matthew Dalva

Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Synapse and neural circuit generation, cell adhesion

Claude Desplan

New York University, USA
Visual system development, evo–devo, neurogenesis, electrophysiology, cell fate, Drosophila

William A. Harris

University of Cambridge, UK
Neurobiology, retinal development, neural specification

Bassem Hassan

KU Leuven, Belgium
Neurogenetics, development, whole-brain culture and imaging, Wnt

Matthias Landgraf

University of Cambridge, UK
Drosophila
neural network development, dendrites, axon pathfinding, motor system development and function, synapse formation/development (also: neuronal differentiation, oxidative stress related to nervous system, neurodegenerative conditions and animal models for these)

Franck Polleux

Columbia University, USA
Mammalian brain connectivity, (human-specific) brain development, axon guidance

Peter Scheiffele

University of Basel, Switzerland
Neuronal circuit assembly, synapse formation, psychiatric disorders, synapses, autism, schizophrenia

Idan Segev

Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Neurons, sensory information processing, synaptic learning and plasticity, cortical networks

Systems and Cognitive Neuroscience

James Ashe

University of Minnesota, USA
Motor learning and adaptation, modulation of learning through reward

Lars Chittka

Queen Mary University of London, UK
Sensory, behaviour, vision, olfaction, communication, learning

Frans de Waal

Emory University, USA
Primate behavior, cultural learning, behavioral economics, empathy, communication, social reciprocity and conflict resolution in primates

Ghislaine Dehaene-Lambertz

INSERM–CEA Cognitive Neuroimaging Unit, France
Pediatrics, brain organization, human cognitive development, higher cognitive functions (language, music, mathematics), brain imaging techniques in children, neurological/clinical research in children

Ole Jensen

Radboud University, Netherlands
Attention, memory, perception, decision making, human electrophysiology, human brain stimulation, multiple modal approaches

Adam Kohn

Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Systems and computational neuroscience, visual processing, cortical plasticity, population coding

Nina Kraus

Northwestern University, USA
Auditory neuroscience, music, reading, speech in noise, aging, bilingualism, neuroeducation, autism

Christopher Pack

McGill University, Canada
Visual neurophysiology, visual cortex, system identification methods

David Poeppel

New York University, USA
Neural basis of speech perception, language processing, auditory perception and cognition, music, MEG, EEG, and fMRI (also: systems neuroscience)

Matthew Rushworth

University of Oxford, UK
Experimental psychology, decision making, brain connections and interactions, social cognition, neuro-rehabilitation, frontal lobes

Frank Tong

Vanderbilt University, USA
Human visual perception, orientation and motion perception, face and object perception, mechanisms of visual attention, visual working memory and imagery

Leslie Ungerleider

Advisory Board member
National Institute of Mental Health, USA
Neurocircuitry, neural structure and cognitive function, visual modality, physiology and behavior of nonhuman primates

Robert Zatorre

McGill University, Canada
Auditory cognitive neuroscience, perception and memory for pitch and melody, speech processing

Sensory Biology

Richard Benton

University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Sensory biology, chemosensation, Drosophila genetics and behavior (also: evolutionary neurobiology and neurodevelopment in invertebrate systems)

Piali Sengupta

Advisory Board member
Brandeis University, USA
Sensory neurons, neuron specification, cilia development, pheromone signaling, chemoreceptor genes, cellular memory, thermosensation

Leslie Vosshall

Rockefeller University, USA
Odor simuli, chemosensory cues, neurogenetics, olfactory psychophysics, mosquito genetics and behavior
 

Plant Biology

Xuemei Chen

University of California at Riverside, USA
Plant development, noncoding RNAs, stem cell maintenance

Jeffery Dangl

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Disease resistance, plant pathogens, plant cell death

Xinnian Dong

Duke University, USA
Plant­–microbe interactions, pathogens, plant immunity, hormones

Mark Estelle

University of California at San Diego, USA
Plant hormones, auxin, ubiquitin, transcription

Ueli Grossniklaus

University of Zurich, Switzerland
Developmental genetics of plant reproduction, epigenetics, morphogenesis, differentiation, apomixis

Sophien Kamoun

The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Plant host–pathogen interactions, effector biology, genome evolution

June Nasrallah

Advisory Board member
Cornell University, USA
Cell–cell interactions, pollination biology, comparative genomics
 

Structural Biology

Linda Amos

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Structural biology of bacterial cytoskeleton

Daniel Herschlag

Advisory Board member
Stanford University, USA
RNA structure, catalysis and function, protein catalysis

Gregory Petsko

Advisory Board member
Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Structural biology, protein crystallography, enzyme structure and function

Felix Rey

Institut Pasteur, France
Structure/function of viral proteins, RNA virus genome replication

Ann Stock

Advisory Board member
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, USA
Protein structure, receptor-mediated signal transduction, bacterial chemotaxis, X-ray crystallography

Janet Thornton

European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Structure/function of enzymes, 3D protein structure and evolution, computational techniques
 

Synthetic Biology

Chaitan Khosla

Stanford University, USA
Chemical engineering, polyketide biosynthesis, antibiotic biosynthesis, celiac disease, antivirals
 

Systems Biology

Sui Huang

Institute for Systems Biology, USA
Application of dynamic systems modeling to mammalian cells, stem cell differentiation and cancer, computational biology, theory of complex dynamical systems applied to higher organisms and medicine, cell plasticity in progression and drug resistance, evolution of complex systems, pattern formation, evolutionary constraints, gene networks, single-cell transcriptomics (also: bioinformatics, cancer genomics, tumor angiogenesis, stroma, signal transduction in mammalian cells)

Arthur Lander

University of California at Irvine, USA
Systems biology, morphogen gradients, pattern formation, body and organ size, Cornelia de Lange syndrome
 

Meta-Research

Lisa Bero

University of Sydney, Australia
Research evidence, bias in preclinical and clinical studies, research communication with social, political and ethical context, methodological analyses of nutrition research (prevention of obesity, diabetes and cardiovascular disease), improving medicines for non-communicable diseases in low-resource settings

Isabelle Boutron

Université Paris Descartes, France
Evaluation of non-pharmacological treatments, risk of bias, the problems of knowledge and transparency of research

Ulrich Dirnagl

Charité–Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany
Neurology, preclinical research, stroke, brain damage, cerebral blood flow regulation, brain imaging

John Ioannidis

Stanford University, USA
Evidence-based medicine, clinical investigation, clinical and molecular epidemiology, clinical research methodology, empirical research methods, statistics, and genomics

Jonathan Kimmelman

McGill University, Canada
Bioethics of translational clinical research, investigation of risk, prediction, validity and knowledge value across the trajectory of drug development, the role and content of clinical research ethics

Malcolm Macleod

University of Edinburgh, UK
Neurology, preclinical research, evidence-based translational medicine, sources of bias in experimental design

David Vaux

Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Cellular and molecular biology, apoptosis

Eric-Jan Wagenmakers

University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bayesian inference, models of decision making, philosophy of science, interaction between quantitative modeling and cognitive neuroscience