Advertisement
Browse Subject Areas
?

Click through the PLOS taxonomy to find articles in your field.

For more information about PLOS Subject Areas, click here.

  • Loading metrics

Correction: Inflammation in HIV-Infected Patients: Impact of HIV, Lifestyle, Body Composition, and Demography – A Cross Sectional Cohort Study

  • The PLOS ONE Staff

Correction: Inflammation in HIV-Infected Patients: Impact of HIV, Lifestyle, Body Composition, and Demography – A Cross Sectional Cohort Study

  • The PLOS ONE Staff
PLOS
x

The third and fourth sentences of the Results sub-section of the Abstract are incorrect. The correct sentences should read: In cART-treated patients 10-fold higher HIV RNA was associated with 15% higher suPAR, whereas there was no association in untreated patients. Patients with CD4+ cell count <350 cells/μL had higher suPAR levels than patients with CD4+ cell count ≥350 cells/μL, though not significantly. We found no association with nadir CD4+ cell count or with duration of HIV-infection.

The second to last sentence of the Results sub-section of the Abstract is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: Finally, suPAR was not associated with adipose tissue distribution, but strongly associated with low leg muscle mass.

The last sentence of the Results sub-section of the Abstract is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: In patients infected through intravenous drug use (IDU), CD4+ cell counts ≥350 cells/μL were associated with 27% lower suPAR (p  =  0.03), and suPAR was 4% lower pr. year during treatment (p  =  0.05); however, there was no association with HIV RNA, duration of HIV-infection, nor cART.

The last sentence of the second paragraph of the “Impact of HIV-related Factors on suPAR levels” sub-section of the Results is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: Patients with CD4+ cell counts <350 cells/μL had 6% higher suPAR levels (p = 0.09) than patients with higher CD4+ cell counts in multiple analyses.

The third paragraph of the “Impact of HIV-related Factors on suPAR levels” sub-section of the Results is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: A 10-fold higher VL was associated with 15% higher suPAR levels (p<0.001) in cART-treated patients, but not in untreated patients (estimate = 2%, p = 0.60), when adjusted for sex, age, European descent, duration of HIV-infection, nadir CD4+ cell counts, and CD4+ cell counts, see Figure 2 and Table 2.

thumbnail
Figure 2. The association of suPAR and viral load according to treatment status.

The figure represents a scatter plot of the association between suPAR and viral load. Circles represent cART-treated patients (N = 795); boxes represent non cART-treated patients (N = 150). The regression line for cART-treated patients is continuous; the regression line for non-cART treated patients is dashed. The lower level of detection of HIV RNA in this study was 39 copies/mL. Abbreviations: cART: Combination antiretroviral treatment; suPAR: soluble urokinase plasminogen activator receptor.

https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0051698.g002

The last sentence of the “Patients Infected through IDU” sub-section of the Results is incorrect: The correct sentence should read: Patients with CD4+ cell counts ≥350 cells/μL had 27% lower suPAR levels (p = 0.03; 95% CI:-45%, -4%) than patients with CD4+ cell counts <350 cells/μL, and there was no significant association with VL (estimate = 5% per 10-fold increase, p = 0.57).

The second sentence of the second paragraph of the Discussion section is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: suPAR levels were 6% higher in patients with low CD4+ cell counts (<350 cells/μL), though not significantly. We found no association of suPAR and duration of HIV-infection, nor with nadir CD4+ cell counts.

The first sentence of the third paragraph of the Discussion section is incorrect. The correct sentence should read: For every 10-Fold increase in VL, we found 15% higher suPAR levels in multiple regression analysis in cART-treated patients (p<0.001); however, there was no significant association in patients not receiving treatment (estimate = 2%, p = 0.60), see Figure 2.

The first three sentences of the fifth paragraph of the Discussion section are incorrect. The sentences should read: We did not find any association with fat deposition measures or lipodystrophy by DXA scans. We have previously found increased suPAR levels in HIV-infected patients with clinician diagnosed lipodystrophy [37]. This divergence could reflect difficulties in assessing lipodystrophy using single DXA scans, or suPAR not being associated with lipodystrophy in this more heterogeneous patient cohort. Please note that the sentences following, “Bonnet et al. [28] proposed reference values to define lipodystrophy by DXA scan. Only four of 283 patients in this study had lipodystrophy when applying this definition, indicating that it is not sensitive enough,” should be deleted.

The last sentence of the sixth paragraph of the Discussion section is incorrect. The sentence should read: However, we cannot exclude that the association of suPAR with low leg muscle mass is a physical activity-mediated effect.

The fourth sentence of the last paragraph of the Discussion section is incorrect. The sentence should read: However, we did not find any association with nadir CD4+ cell count, and suPAR was not significantly higher in individuals with low CD4+ cell count (<350 cells/μL).

Table 1 contains multiple errors. Please see the corrected Table 1 here.

thumbnail
Table 1. Baseline characteristics for HIV-infected patients not infected through intravenous drug use (IDU).

https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0051698.t001

Table 2 Contains multiple errors. Please see the corrected Table 2 here.

Table 3 contains multiple errors. Please see the corrected Table 3 here.

thumbnail
Table 3. Subgroup analyses of body composition and suPAR levels in patients with DXA scan.

https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0051698.t003

Figure 2 and the associated legend are incorrect. The authors have provided a corrected version here.

Reference

  1. 1. Langkilde A, Petersen J, Klausen HH, Henriksen JH, Eugen-Olsen J, et al. (2012) Inflammation in HIV-Infected Patients: Impact of HIV, Lifestyle, Body Composition, and Demography – A Cross Sectional Cohort Study. PLoS ONE 7(12): e51698